• Original Reporting
[…] But that’s still an extremely fast timeline for any lawsuit, let alone one with presidential stakes. 

Additionally, Colorado election law allows appeals of district court rulings in ballot-access challenges to be directly filed with the Colorado Supreme Court as long as they are submitted within three days. That allows cases to bypass the Colorado Court of Appeals, the state’s second highest court. 

Where section 1-1-113 of Colorado’s election law comes into play is with Colorado Secretary of State Jena Griswold, a Democrat against whom the lawsuit was brought. The provision requires a district court judge to issue an order when an elected official “has committed or is about to commit a breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful act.” 

In the Trump case, the plaintiffs argued that if Griswold had placed Trump on the ballot that would have been a wrongful act since, in their view, he is disqualified from running for office again.